Privacy Policy

Tim Stevens Racing Motors Limited trading as Central Garage Lakenheath and Bikerbarn UK 

Privacy Policy dated 7 October 2021

Our contact details 

Name: Tim Stevens

Address: 100 High Street, Lakenheath, Brandon, Suffolk, IP27 9EW

Phone Number: 01842 860226

E-mail: tim@tsrmotors.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process some or all of the following information:

  • Name
  • Home address
  • Work address
  • Land line/s and mobile number/s
  • Email address/addresses
  • Vehicle registration plate number
  • Service supplied, date of the service and amount of the service supplied

How we get the personal information and why we have it

We collect the personal date either face to face, on the phone, via email or via or online booking system.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • So that we can manage and supply the service you have requested of us
  • So that we may contact you after the service has been provided to obtain feedback, for reminders for the services we provide and to send offers and the like to you

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Third parties through whom customers book work and that third party passes the work on to us

We use the information that you have given us in order to supply the service you have requested of us, whatever that might be. 

We may share this information with other organisations that supply services to us that are related to the service we supply to you, to those with the authority to request such information, to third parties that assist us in managing the service we supply to you, including but not limited to our subcontractors, our suppliers, our accountant and third parties that assist with supplying finance or to collect unpaid invoices.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Legitimate interest

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored in our cloud-based CRM, our invoicing software, in our garage management system and on paper. 

We keep all personal information for 60 months.  We will then dispose of your information by permanently deleting it from all hardware and software and permanently disposing of any paperbased records.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at tim@tsrmotors.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at tim@tsrmotors.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk